Colorado Capitol Watch

Login

Welcome Visitor

 
Forgot password?
----------
Subscribe for Current Session

My CCW Tools

Look Up Bills

Look Up Legislators

border
border
Legislative Year: 2020 Change
  •  
  •  
hdr_right_bottom
JAN30

All Readings

» THIRDREADING OF BILLS - FINAL PASSAGE - CONSENT CALENDAR

Time: 9:00 AM
Room: Senate Chamber
Chamber: Senate

Bills coming up:

Description

SB20-017 by Senator(s) Winter; also Representative(s) Gray--Concerning a requirement that the high-
performance transportation enterprise include information about its public-private
partnerships in its annual report to the legislative committees of the house of representatives
and the senate that have jurisdiction over transportation.
(Amended in General Orders as printed in Senate Journal, January 29, 2020.)
SB20-011 by Senator(s) Hisey and Winter; also Representative(s) Catlin and Valdez D.--Concerning
permanent authorization for third-party providers to perform vehicle identification number
verification inspections for commercial vehicles.

» GENERALORDERS - SECOND READING OF BILLS - CONSENT CALENDAR

Time: 9:00 AM
Room: Senate Chamber
Chamber: Senate

Bills coming up:

Description

SB20-047 by Senator(s) Williams A. and Tate; also Representative(s) Kraft-Tharp and Van Winkle--
Concerning an exemption from the definition of a real estate appraisal of analyses prepared
by agents of financial institutions for the institutions' internal use only.
SB20-046 by Senator(s) Tate; also Representative(s) Arndt--Concerning a clarification that electrical
inspection fees may be doubled if an application for an electrical permit is not filed in
advance of the commencement of an electrical installation.
SB20-032 by Senator(s) Holbert; also Representative(s) McKean and Esgar--Concerning the age of
employees authorized to sell alcohol beverages at establishments licensed to sell alcohol
beverages at retail.
(Business, Labor, and Technology recommends the bill be amended as printed in Senate
Journal, January 28, 2020.)
SB20-091 by Senator(s) Zenzinger and Sonnenberg; also Representative(s) Exum and Holtorf--
Concerning increasing the minimum pay for state military forces called into service by the
governor.
SB20-082 by Senator(s) Hisey and Todd; also Representative(s) Landgraf and Lontine--Concerning
awards issued by the department of military and veterans affairs.
SB20-079 by Senator(s) Fields and Hisey; also Representative(s) Valdez D.--Concerning the method
of notifying people of Amber alerts to promote the largest reach of community notifications.

» GENERALORDERS - SECOND READING OF BILLS

Time: 9:00 AM
Room: Senate Chamber
Chamber: Senate

Bills coming up:

Description

SB20-100 by Senator(s) Gonzales and Tate; also Representative(s) Arndt and Benavidez--Concerning
the repeal of the death penalty by the general assembly.
SB20-039 by Senator(s) Fields and Story; also Representative(s) Valdez A. and Roberts--Concerning
updated accessibility signage in a state-owned facility.
(State, Veterans, and Military Affairs recommends the bill be amended as printed in Senate
Journal, January 28, 2020.)

» CONSIDERATIONOF GOVERNOR'S APPOINTMENTS - CONSENT CALENDAR

Time: 9:00 AM
Room: Senate Chamber
Chamber: Senate

Bills coming up:

    Description

    MEMBERS OF THE
    COLORADO CHANNEL AUTHORITY
    BOARD OF DIRECTORS
    for terms expiring October 6, 2023:
    Bart Warren Miller of Centennial, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, to serve as a representative
    who has experience in the business operations of broadcast journalism, reappointed;
    Megan Alyse Jurgemeyer of Denver, Colorado, a Democrat, who has experience in the
    business operations of broadcast journalism, reappointed;
    Todd Barnes of Erie, Colorado, a Democrat, reappointed.
    (State, Veterans, and Military Affairs recommends the above appointments be confirmed.)

    » JOINT SENATE TRANSPORTATION AND ENERGY AND HOUSE ENERGY AND

    Time: Upon Adjournment
    Room: Old State Library
    Chamber: Senate

    Bills coming up:

      Description

      Joint Rule 25 Hearing with the Joint Budget Committee
      JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE
      Will Meet When Joint Energy Adjourns
      JBC Hearing Room Legis. Serv. Bldg, 3rd Floor

      Consideration of Potential Legislation, and Meet as Necessary to Finalize Supplemental Requests
      and Supplemental Package Bills

      » SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE

      Time: Upon Adjournment
      Room: Senate Committee Room 357
      Chamber: Senate

      Bills coming up:

      Description

      SB20-003 by Senator(s) Garcia and Hisey; also Representative(s) Esgar--State Parks Improvement
      Appropriation
      SB20-099 by Senator(s) Rankin; also Representative(s) Will--Thresholds For Sales Tax Collection
      Requirements

      » JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE

      Time: 1:30 PM
      Room: Joint Budget Committee Room
      Chamber: Senate

      Bills coming up:

        Description

        1:30 - 2:30 Presentation by the Office of State Planning and Budgeting and the State Treasurer
        Concerning Potential Legislation to Increase the General Fund Reserve
        2:30 - 5:00 Meet as Necessary to Finalize Supplemental Requests and Supplemental Package
        Bills

        » JOINT EDUCATION COMMITTEE

        Time: 1:30 PM
        Room: Old State Library
        Chamber: Senate

        Bills coming up:

          Description

          Presentations on Innovation in Education, Career Pathways, and Apprenticeships

          » SENATE AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

          Time: 1:30 PM
          Room: Senate Committee Room 357
          Chamber: Senate

          Bills coming up:

            Description

            MEMBERS OF THE
            GROUND WATER COMMISSION
            for terms expiring May 1, 2023:
            Glen S. Frihauf of Wiggins, Colorado, to serve as a resident agriculturist from the North
            Kiowa-Bijou Basin, and occasioned by the removal of Daniel L. Farmer of Colorado
            Springs, Colorado, reappointed
            Blake Austin Gourley of Springfield, Colorado to serve as a resident agriculturist from the
            Southern High Plains Basin, reappointed
            MEMBERS OF THE
            STATE BOARD OF LAND COMMISSIONERS
            effective June 30, 2019 for terms expiring June 30, 2023:
            Christine Marie Scanlan of Keystone, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local
            government and land use planning and as a Democrat, appointed
            Josephine W. Heath of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of public primary
            or secondary education and as a Democrat, appointed
            MEMBERS OF THE
            PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION
            effective July 1, 2019 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:
            Taishya Rashaan Adams of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of outdoor
            recreation and utilization of parks resources, reappointed
            Elizabeth Ann Blecha of Wray, Colorado, to serve as a representative of sports persons
            and outfitters, appointed
            Carrie Besnette Hauser of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of
            outdoor recreation and utilization of parks resources, reappointed
            MEMBERS OF THE
            PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION
            for terms expiring July 1, 2022:
            Eden Vardy of Aspen, Colorado, to serve as a representative of agriculture, appointed
            Charles Fredrick Garcia of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of sports
            persons, appointed
            Luke B. Schafer of Craig, Colorado, to serve as a member at-large, appointed

            » SENATE AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE (CONTINUED)

            Time: 1:30 PM
            Room: Senate Committee Room 357
            Chamber: Senate

            Bills coming up:

            Description

            MEMBERS OF THE
            COLORADO WATER RESOURCES
            AND POWER DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
            for terms expiring October 1, 2023:
            Michael Fabbre of Crested Butte, Colorado to serve as a member from the Gunnison-
            Uncompahgre drainage basin, and with experience in water planning and development,
            appointed
            George Patrick Corkle of Walden, Colorado, to serve as a member from the North Platte
            drainage basin, reappointed
            Steven Eric Vandiver of Alamosa, Colorado, to serve as a member from the Rio Grande
            drainage basin, reappointed
            SJR20-003 by Senator(s) Donovan; also Representative(s) Roberts--Water Projects Eligibility Lists
            SB20-054 by Senator(s) Coram; also Representative(s) McLachlan--Rural Development Grant
            Program Creation
            (AVAILABLE FOR REMOTE TESTIMONY)
            SB20-024 by Senator(s) Coram and Donovan; also Representative(s) Arndt and Catlin--Require
            Public Input On Water Demand Mgmt Program

            » SENATE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

            Time: 1:30 PM
            Room: Old Supreme Court Chambers
            Chamber: Senate

            Bills coming up:

            Description

            SB20-022 by Senator(s) Danielson; also Representative(s) Titone and Duran--Increase Medical
            Providers For Senior Citizens
            SB20-028 by Senator(s) Pettersen and Priola; also Representative(s) Buentello and Herod--
            Substance Use Disorder Recovery
            SB20-007 by Senator(s) Pettersen and Winter; also Representative(s) Buentello and Wilson--
            Treatment Opioid and Other Substance Use Disorders
            SB20-040 by Senator(s) Ginal and Todd; also Representative(s) Buckner and Michaelson Jenet--
            Require License Practice Genetic Counseling

            back to top
             
            border   border
             
            Copyright © 2019 State Capitol Watch